Tuesday, December 6

Baldwin seeded No. 1 for state baseball | News, Sports, Jobs



The Maui News

Maui Interscholastic League representatives Maui and Baldwin high schools will both play 7 p.m. showcase games on Wednesday and Thursday nights at the Wally Yonamine Foundation/HHSAA Division I state baseball tournament at Maehara Stadium next week.

The MIL champion Bears (14-0) received the No. 1 seed and will play Thursday night against the winner of Wednesday’s game between Hilo and Kamehameha Kapalama.

MIL runner-up Maui High (8-6) will play Kalani in Wednesday’s nightcap. The winner of that game will face No. 3-seeded Waiakea, the Big Island Interscholastic Federation champion, in Thursday’s quarterfinals at 1:45 p.m.

The other seeded teams are Interscholastic League of Honolulu champion Saint Louis, the second seed, and No. 4 Mililani, the champion of the Oahu Interscholastic Association.

A Baldwin win in Thursday’s quarterfinals would send the Bears to a semifinal at 7 p.m. against Mililani, Iolani or Kailua. 

The state championship game is set for 6 p.m. next Saturday.

*****

Wally Yonamine Foundation/HHSAA Division I State Championship

At Maehara Stadium

Wednesday’s Games

First Round

Pearl City vs. Moanalua, 10:45 a.m.

Hilo vs. Kamehameha Kapalama, 1:30 p.m.

Iolani vs. Kailua, 4:15 p.m.

Maui High vs. Kalani, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Consolation

Hilo-Kamehameha Kapalama loser vs. Iolani-Kailua loser, 8:45 a.m.

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Mililani vs. Iolani-Kailua winner, 11:15 a.m.

No. 3 Waiakea vs. Maui High-Kalani winner, 1:45 p.m.

No. 2 Saint Louis vs. Pearl City-Moanalua, 4:30 p.m.

No. 1 Baldwin vs. Hilo-Kamehameha Kapalama winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 6

Consolation

Maui High-Kalani loser vs. Pearl City-Moanalua loser, 8:45 a.m.

Saint Louis-Pearl City/Moanalua loser vs. Waiakea-Maui High/Kalani loser, 10:45 a.m.

Baldwin-Hilo/Kamehameha Kapalama loser vs. Mililani-Iolani/Kailua loser, 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Saint Louis-Pearl City/Moanalua winner vs. Waiakea-Maui High/Kalani winner, 4:30 p.m.

Baldwin-Hilo/Kamehameha Kapalama winner vs. Mililani-Iolani/Kailua winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Consolation final, 10:30 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.




Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox













Source link

Leave a Reply