Saturday, December 3

Unofficial results for Omaha-area and statewide primary races | Politics


From Nebraska legislative races to contests for local school boards, here are the unofficial results reported by election officials for Tuesday’s primary. 

STATE RACES

One candidate from each party advances in partisan races. Two candidates advance in nonpartisan races, unless otherwise denoted.

U.S. HOUSE

Mike Flood……………….58,599

Jeff Fortenberry………….9,512

John Glen Weaver……….5,251

Thireena Yuki Connely….3,185

Curtis D. Huffman……….2,929

Patty Pansing Brooks…30,212

People are also reading…

Jazari Kual Zakaria……4,616

Governor

Jim Pillen………………..88,569

Charles W. Herbster…..79,068

Brett Lindstrom………..67,375

Theresa Thibodeau……15,861

Breland Ridenour………4,533

Michael Connely……….2,783

Donna Nicole Carpenter…1,509

Lela McNinch…………..1,133

Troy Wentz……………..687

Secretary of State

Robert J. Borer….69,794

State Treasurer

Attorney General

Mike Hilgers……146,507

Auditor

Mike Foley………..162,101

Public Service Commissioner

District 4

Eric Kamler……..31,652

Nebraska Board of Education

District 5

District 6

District 7

Elizabeth Tegtmeier….33,232

*Robin Stevens………10,785

Pat Moore……………..9,151

District 8

Marni Hodgen…….11,817

John Sieler………..10,829

University Board of Regents

District 6

*Paul R. Kenney….22,359

Julie Hehnke………21,131

District 7

Legislature

*Robert Clements….5,057

Sarah J. Slattery……2,161

Janet Chung…………1,585

R. Brad von Gillern………4,564

Cindy Maxwell-Ostdiek….4,106

*Machaela Cavanaugh….3,891

Christian Mirch…………..3,181

Elizabeth Hallgren……….1,190

*Megan Hunt…………4,572

Marilyn Arant Asher….1,695

Katie Opitz……………736

*Ben Hansen………..6,455

Connie L. Petersen….2,269

Michael Young………..2,189

Christy Armendariz….2,145

Clarice Jackson………2,082

Stu Dornan……………3,975

John A. Fredrickson….3,134

Julie Fredrickson……..2,034

Russ Barger………………2,685

George C. Dungan III….2,393

Larry Weixelman………..778

Bob Van Valkenburg……694

Jane Raybould……….4,573

Roy A. Christensen….2,578

Loren Lippincott….6,368

Rick Holdcroft……3,424

Barry DeKay…………4,426

Keith F. Kube………..3,176

Mark Patefield……….3,063

Robert E. Johnston…1,621

Chris Bruns…………..4,031

*Mike Jacobson……..3,885

Brenda K. Fourtner….956

Danielle Conrad………….1,497

James Michael Bowers….1,359

James A. Herrold………..634

Brian Hardin…………….2,638

Don L. Lease II…………1,366

Scott Shaver…………….1,314

Jeremiah Jake Teeple….291

Talon Cordle…………….231

METRO AREA RACES

One candidate from each party advances in partisan race. Two candidates advance in nonpartisan races, with the exception of school board races.

City of Omaha Bond Issues

Public Facilities Bonds

Environment Sewer Bonds

Park & Recreation Bonds

Public Safety Bonds

Street And Highway Transportation Bonds

Street Preservation Bonds

Douglas County Assessor/Register Of Deeds

Walt Peffer………..17,797

Kay Carne………..13,251

Write-In…………..119

Douglas County Commissioner District Six

*Mary Ann Borgeson…5,527

John McCann………….3,156

Write-In………………..27

Douglas County Sheriff

Aaron Hanson……..32,909

Write-In…………….374

Douglas County Clerk Of The District Court

Crystal Rhoades……23,220

Pamela Cardenas….12,657

Write-In……………..99

Sarpy County Treasurer

Papillion City Council Ward 1

Joe Hunter…………145

Bellevue Mayor

*Rusty Hike………….5,472

Thomas Burns……….2,677

Write-In………………35

Metropolitan Community College Board

District 2

*Erin Feichtinger….7,345

Jon Tucker………….3,981

At Large

Kristen DuPree………..41,898

John M. McCarthy…….29,138

John Horsechief………27,625

Cornelius F. Williams..10,740

Learning Community of Douglas & Sarpy Counties

District 1

Brenda Banks…………8,616

*Brian Thommes……..4,109

Gerald Mike Kuhn II….2,943

Ryan Cohagan………..2,718

District 3

Sally Otis……….9,524

District 5

Andy Allen……….1,676

Metropolitan Utilities District of Omaha

Subdivision 6

John S. McCollister….7,453

*Mike McGowan…….5,001

Dan Ryberg………….3,544

Subdivision 7

Omaha Public Power District

Subdivision 4

Matt Core…………..6,258

Jim Grotrian……….5,442

Randy J. Davis…….4,518

Subdivision 5

Kevin Ryan………..6,154

Omaha Public Schools board

Subdistrict Two

Sharnelle Shelton……777

Brianna Full…………..871

*Marque Snow……….818

Write-In………………22

Subdistrict Six

*Nancy Kratky…….2,748

Brian M. Parizek….1,736

Jeanne Jones……..1,233

Write-In…………….33

Westside Community Schools board

*Kris Karnes……..4,441

Bennington Public Schools board

Jason W. Holling-Karas….396

*Mark A. Byars…………..875

Quintin Erdman………….373

Steve Shannon………….723

Tyler McGlade……………417

Marcy Clark………………503

Eric Preissler……………..458

Kristi Ryan……………….882

Chris Niles……………….615

Brittany Cameron………639

Jeremy Dick……………..652

Sandra Hulm……………719

Write-In………………….29

Elkhorn Public Schools board

*Amy Parks…………….3,906

*Nancy Rogic-Greufe…2,447

Lisa Pitts……………….1,331

Patrick Roy…………….2,205

Luther Starks…………2,937

Brett Elliott……………3,697

Mark Wortman……….4,512

Jerid Tingelhoff……….3,150

Saleh Qulagi………….1,223

Kara Teri………………2,169

Write-In……………….67

Gretna Public Schools board

*Mark R. Hauptman….1,606

Ann Sackett Wright….1,546

Lance R. Molina………1,047

Gabriel Garcia………..882

Greg Beach……………1,136

Ronald R. Johns………884

Blake Turpen………….1,461

Lori Lowry…………….1,370

Jenna L. Garcia………1,174

Steve Rogers…………942

Write-In……………….37

Bellevue Public Schools board

Jim Moudry……………..2,247

Gregory Schmit………..970

*Nina Wolford………….2,595

*Phil Davidson…………2,552

*Maureen McNamara…3,012

Mary Moore Salem……1,285

Lucas A. Manning……..935

Christine Clerc………..1,659

Write-In…………………68

Papillion La Vista Community Schools board

Elizabeth Butler………….2,923

*Brian M. Lodes………….3,264

*Fred H. Tafoya………….3,539

*SuAnn Witt……………..3,022

Loan Eby………………….1,573

Brittany Holtmeyer……..3,790

Patricia Conway-Boyd….3,013

Whitley Red……………..1,688

Santha Anne Walters….1,532

Write-In…………………75



Source link